107 Awards Won at ASPA


Congratulations to these Bryant High School yearbook and newspaper staff members and A/V Tech & Film students for 107 awards won at the annual Arkansas Scholastic Press Association convention in Hot Springs April 20 & 21, 2017.


These eight students received nine “Of the Year” awards, the top awards for student journalists in the state.


Student

Category

Place

Brad Brewer, 12

Print Newspaper Editor of the Year

1st Place

Sarah Graham, 11

Print Newspaper Editor of the Year

1st Place

Julia Nall, 12

Print Newspaper Editor of the Year

1st Place

Kara Maurer, 12

Photojournalist of the Year

1st Place

Charles Lay, 12

Business Manager of the Year

2nd Place

Lauren Brantley, 11

Designer of the Year

2nd Place

Tehya Hinkson, 11

Photojournalist of the Year

3rd Place

Ashley Spann, 12

Designer of the Year

3rd Place

Julia Nall, 12

JEA Ark. Journalist of the Year

3rd Place


For their work in the 2017 Hornetyearbook to be presented May 8, these students received 17 awards: 15 Superior ratings (including two Best of ASPA) and two Excellent ratings. The 2017 Hornet received the highest rating, Superior, in General Excellence, and the 2016 yearbook received the All-Arkansas Award, the top yearbook award in the state.


Student

Category

Rating

Erin Chappell, 11

Student Life Copy

Excellent

Ashley Spann, 12

Groups/Clubs Layout

Superior

Lauren Brantley, 11

Sports Layout

Superior

Charles Lay, 12

Advertising Layout

Superior

Tehya Hinkson, 11

Student Life Photo

Superior

Alina Peret, 11

Academic Photo

Superior

Hannah Martin, 12

Club Photo

Superior

Kara Maurer, 12

Sports Photo

Superior

Jade Ma, 10

Academic Copy

Superior

Lauren Brantley, Gracen Goudy, Ashley Spann, Helen Woodham (Editors)

Cover Design

Excellent

Lauren Brantley, Gracen Goudy, Ashley Spann, Helen Woodham (Editors)

Theme Development

Superior

Griffin Hopkins, 11

Groups/Club Copy

Superior

Raquel Thompson, 10

Sports Copy

Superior

Gracen Goudy, 11

Special Coverage

Superior

Lilly Roach, 11

Student Life Layout

Superior; Best of ASPA

Helen Woodham, 11

Academic Layout

Superior

Lauren Brantley, Ashley Spann (Editors)

People/Portrait Layout

Superior; Best of ASPA

For their work in the school print newspaper, Prospective, these students received 21 awards: 14 Superior ratings (including three Best of ASPA), six Excellent ratings and one Honorable Mention. The 2017 Prospective received the highest rating, Superior, in General Excellence, and received the All-Arkansas Award, the top newspaper award in the state.


Student

Category

Rating

Brad Brewer, 12

News Story

Superior

Maya Jackson, 12

Feature Photograph

Honorable Mention

David Fulton, 12

Sports Photograph

Superior; Best of ASPA

Maya Jackson, Natalie Burgess, 12

Photo Essay

Superior

Taylor Hicks, 12

Editorial Cartoon

Superior

Julia Nall, 12

Informational Graphic

Superior

Brad Brewer, 12

Review

Superior

Julia Nall, 12

Service to School & Community

Superior; Best of ASPA

Julia Nall, 12

Front Page Design

Superior

Julia Nall, 12

Centerspread Design

Superior

Alexis Burch, 11

Feature Story

Excellent

Sarah Graham, 11

Opinion Page Design

Superior; Best of ASPA

Brad Brewer, 12

Sports Page Design

Excellent

Edith Garcia, 12

Feature Page Design

Excellent

Sarah Graham, 11

Editorial

Superior

Abigail Hagner, 11

Personality Profile

Superior

Sebastian Diaz, 12

Column

Excellent

Brad Brewer, 12

Sports News Story

Superior

Jack Selig, 10

Sports Feature

Excellent

Nathan Bush, 11

Sports Column

Superior

Julia Nall, 12

News Photograph

Excellent


For their work in the school online newspaper, Prospective Online, these students received six awards, four Superior ratings (including two Best of ASPA) and two Excellent ratings. The 2017 Prospective Online received the highest rating, Superior, in General Excellence.


Student

Category

Rating

Alexis Burch, Emma Goad (Editors)

Website Design

Excellent

Alexis Burch, 11, Jake Partain, 11, Andrew James, 12

Multimedia Package

Superior

Natalie Burgess, 12

Blog

Superior

Nathan Bush, 11, Andrew James, 12

Sports Package

Excellent

Alexis Burch, 11,  Cole Campbell, 11, Emma Goad, 12

Other Section Design

Superior; Best of ASPA

Alexis Burch, 11,  Emma Goad, 12

Interactive Graphic

Superior; Best of ASPA


For their work in A/V Tech and Film, these students received two Excellent ratings:


Student

Category

Rating

Dawson Oakley, 11

Narrative Film

Excellent

David Fulton, 12

Film Screenplay

Excellent


These students won 18 awards for competitions held at the convention: 10 1st Places, three

2nd Places and five 3rd Places.


Student

Onsite Category

Award

Lauren Brantley, 11

Computer Generated Sports Design

1st Place

Emma Goad, 12

Literary Magazine Short Story

1st Place

Maya Jackson, 12

Carry-In Artistic Photo

1st Place

Charles Lay, 12

Computer Generated Yearbook Advertising

1st Place

Monica Martinez, 11

Yearbook Academics Copy

1st Place

Julia Nall, 12

Computer Generated Newspaper Infographic

1st Place

Josie Pringle, 11

Carry-In Photo Story

1st Place

Lilly Roach, 11

Computer Generated Academics Design

1st Place

Jake Roedel, 12

Newspaper Sports Writing

1st Place

Helen Woodham, 11

Computer Generated Theme Development

1st Place

Sydney Boswell, 10

Carry-In Sports Photo

2nd Place

Gracen Goudy, 11

Computer Generated Student Life Design

2nd Place

Dawson Oakley, 11

Movie Trailer

2nd Place

Cole Campbell, 11

Literary Magazine Design

3rd Place

Sebastian Diaz, 12

Cartooning

3rd Place

Tehya Hinkson, 11

Carry-In Sports Photo

3rd Place

Griffin Hopkins, 11

Headlines, Captions, Copyediting

3rd Place

Madison Stone, 11

Yearbook Advertising

3rd Place


These students received 29 awards in the Arkansas Press Women annual contest: Seven 1st Places, seven 2nd Places, five 3rd Places and nine Honorable Mentions. First place winning entries move on to compete at the national level.


Student

Category

Award

David Fulton, 12

Sports Photo

1st Place

Grace Guzman, 2016 grad

Yearbook Layout

1st Place

Gracen Goudy, 11

Yearbook Copy

1st Place

Jack Selig, 10

Sports Story

1st Place

Kenzi Brenton, 2016 grad

Yearbook Photo

1st Place

Julia Nall, 12

Opinion

1st Place

Julia Nall, 12

Single Page Layout

1st Place

Clay Campbell, 11

Sports Photo

2nd Place

David Fulton, 12

Yearbook Photo

2nd Place

Edith Garcia, 12

Feature Story

2nd Place

Hailey Gentry, 2016 grad

Yearbook Layout

2nd Place

Natalie Burgess, 12

Columns or Blogs

2nd Place

Julia Nall, 12

Editorial

2nd Place

Julia Nall, 12

Double Truck Layout

2nd Place

Andrew James, 12

Video Sports Story

3rd Place

Cole Campbell, 11

News Story

3rd Place

Hannah Martin, 12

Yearbook Photo

3rd Place

Josie Pringle, 11

Sports Photo

3rd Place

Sarah Graham, 11

Single Page Layout

3rd Place

Alexis Burch, 11

Opinion

Honorable Mention

Alexis Burch, 11

Feature Story

Honorable Mention

Josie Pringle, 11

News or Feature Photo

Honorable Mention

Kara Maurer, 12

News or Feature Photo

Honorable Mention

Maya Jackson, 12

News or Feature Photo

Honorable Mention

Nathan Bush, 11

Sports Story

Honorable Mention

Sarah Graham, 11

News Story

Honorable Mention

Julia Nall, 12

Editorial

Honorable Mention

Julia Nall, 12

Review

Honorable Mention

Emma Goad, 12

Single Page Layout

Honorable Mention